TIREVS.

305/30R21 in inches & centimeters

305/30R21 has a nominal diameter of 28.20 inches and width of 12.01 inches, with a 3.60-inch sidewall on a 21-inch wheel. Nominal tire dimensions calculated directly from the size code. Use these numbers to compare geometry before checking the actual tire specification.

≈ 28.20 × 12.01R21 in — nominal inch notation. Check the tire maker’s catalog for available product sizes.

This reference is available in English. ES / PT open the translated calculator with this size.

Overall diameter28.20 in71.64 cm716.40 mm
Section width12.01 in30.50 cm305.00 mm
Sidewall height3.60 in9.15 cm91.50 mm
Circumference88.61 in225.06 cm2,250.64 mm
Wheel diameter21.00 in53.34 cm533.40 mm
Measurementinchescentimetersmillimeters
Overall diameter28.20 in71.64 cm716.4 mm
Section width12.01 in30.50 cm305.0 mm
Sidewall height3.60 in9.15 cm91.5 mm
Circumference88.61 in225.06 cm2,250.6 mm
Wheel diameter21.00 in53.34 cm533.4 mm
Revolutions / mi715.1
Revolutions / km444.3

Compare this size

Overall diameter28.20 in71.64 cm
Primary unit
Find nearby sizes for A: 305/30R21

Metric, flotation and suffixes such as 115T are accepted. Dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Nominal dimensions · 305/30R21

Side view

DOverall diameter28.20 in71.64 cm
SSidewall height3.60 in9.15 cm
WDWheel diameter21.00 in53.34 cm

Front view

DOverall diameter28.20 in71.64 cm
WSection width12.01 in30.50 cm
DOverall diameter
28.20 in71.64 cm
WSection width
12.01 in30.50 cm
SSidewall height
3.60 in9.15 cm
WDWheel diameter
21.00 in53.34 cm
CCircumference
88.61 in225.06 cm
Photorealistic illustration. Generic tread and wheel; dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Approximate inch notation≈ 28.20 × 12.01R21

Diameter × width, with wheel diameter in inches, derived from the nominal size code. Use the tire maker’s catalog to choose an available product size.

Add a second size to compare dimensions and speedometer change.

How we calculate it

305 = section width in millimeters; 30 = sidewall as a percentage of width; 21 = wheel diameter in inches.

Sidewall height: 305 × 30/100 = 91.5 mm
Overall diameter: (21 × 25.4) + (2 × 91.5) = 716.4 mm
Circumference: π × 716.4 ≈ 2,250.6 mm
Read the size-code guide

What to check before changing size

Use the vehicle and tire specifications to check these three points:

  • Vehicle placard and manual: match an approved size and the required load and speed ratings.
  • Wheel specifications: check the tire maker’s wheel-width range and the wheel offset.
  • Available space: check clearance at full steering lock and throughout suspension travel.
Method / data

Dimensions are calculated from the nominal size code. The reference catalog lists size codes; the tire maker’s specification sheet gives the exact model’s published measurements.

Calculation method and reference data

Nearby sizes to explore

Filter more catalog sizes

Sorted by nominal diameter difference. Compare the tire maker’s published dimensions for the sizes you shortlist.