TIREVS.

Compare tire sizes.See the difference.

Convert one tire size or compare two. See nominal dimensions and speedometer changes.

Nominal diameter change+1.43%Ground clearance change: +0.24 in+0.60 cm
Workshop photograph of a Sunwide Durevole A/T tire on a Silverado, with the 275/60R20 115T sidewall code visible on the left
Sunwide Durevole A/T · 275/60R20 115T

Installed tire example; it does not change with your inputs.

Primary unit
Find nearby sizes for A: 275/60R20

Metric, flotation and suffixes such as 115T are accepted. Only nominal geometry is calculated; load and speed ratings are not checked.

1.43% larger diameter

Ground clearance change+0.24 in+0.60 cm

Side view

Front view

A275/60R20
Overall diameter
32.99 in83.80 cm
Section width
10.83 in27.50 cm
Sidewall height
6.50 in16.50 cm
Wheel diameter
20.00 in50.80 cm
Circumference
103.65 in263.27 cm
B285/60R20
Overall diameter
33.46 in85.00 cm
Section width
11.22 in28.50 cm
Sidewall height
6.73 in17.10 cm
Wheel diameter
20.00 in50.80 cm
Circumference
105.13 in267.04 cm

Both tires shown at the same scale. Nominal dimensions. Photorealistic illustration; tread and wheel design are generic.

Swipe the table to see every measurement and change.

MeasurementA · 275/60R20B · 285/60R20Change
Overall diameter32.99 in83.80 cm33.46 in85.00 cm+0.47 in+1.20 cm
Section width10.83 in27.50 cm11.22 in28.50 cm+0.39 in+1.00 cm
Sidewall height6.50 in16.50 cm6.73 in17.10 cm+0.24 in+0.60 cm
Circumference103.65 in263.27 cm105.13 in267.04 cm+1.48 in+3.77 cm
Wheel diameter20.00 in50.80 cm20.00 in50.80 cm0.00 in0.00 cm
Revolutions / mi611.3602.7-8.6

Speedometer check

Estimated actual speed60.9 mph

Assumes the speedometer was calibrated for the original tire. Real rolling circumference varies.

Calculated dimensions do not confirm vehicle fitment. Check wheel compatibility, load and speed ratings, clearance and the vehicle requirements with a qualified tire professional.

A percentage difference, including under 3%, does not establish that a tire is safe or compatible.

Workshop photograph of a Sunwide Durevole A/T tire on a Silverado, with the 275/60R20 115T sidewall code visible on the left
Sunwide Durevole A/T · 275/60R20 115T

Installed tire example; it does not change with your inputs.

Tread, sidewall and wheel examples

A size code describes geometry. These reference images show the tread, sidewall and wheel details that a size alone cannot specify.

From size code to dimensions

A tire code gives you enough information to calculate its nominal geometry. Actual manufacturer dimensions can differ.

Start with the sidewall

Enter the full size printed on each tire. Prefixes P and LT are accepted; load and speed ratings are separate.

Compare the measurements

Use the side and front views, dimension table and speedometer estimate to understand what changes.

Verify the fit

Confirm vehicle approval, wheel compatibility and real clearance. This tool cannot check your specific vehicle.

How tire sizes work

Featured tire size conversions

Go straight to dimensions in inches and centimeters, with a diagram and nearby sizes.

Browse all tire sizes

Selected size comparisons