TIREVS.

285/70R16 in inches & centimeters

285/70R16 has a nominal diameter of 31.71 inches and width of 11.22 inches, with a 7.85-inch sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. Nominal tire dimensions calculated directly from the size code. Use these numbers to compare geometry before checking the actual tire specification.

≈ 31.71 × 11.22R16 in — nominal inch notation. Check the tire maker’s catalog for available product sizes.

This reference is available in English. ES / PT open the translated calculator with this size.

Overall diameter31.71 in80.54 cm805.40 mm
Section width11.22 in28.50 cm285.00 mm
Sidewall height7.85 in19.95 cm199.50 mm
Circumference99.62 in253.02 cm2,530.24 mm
Wheel diameter16.00 in40.64 cm406.40 mm
Measurementinchescentimetersmillimeters
Overall diameter31.71 in80.54 cm805.4 mm
Section width11.22 in28.50 cm285.0 mm
Sidewall height7.85 in19.95 cm199.5 mm
Circumference99.62 in253.02 cm2,530.2 mm
Wheel diameter16.00 in40.64 cm406.4 mm
Revolutions / mi636.0
Revolutions / km395.2

Compare this size

Overall diameter31.71 in80.54 cm
Primary unit
Find nearby sizes for A: 285/70R16

Metric, flotation and suffixes such as 115T are accepted. Dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Nominal dimensions · 285/70R16

Side view

DOverall diameter31.71 in80.54 cm
SSidewall height7.85 in19.95 cm
WDWheel diameter16.00 in40.64 cm

Front view

DOverall diameter31.71 in80.54 cm
WSection width11.22 in28.50 cm
DOverall diameter
31.71 in80.54 cm
WSection width
11.22 in28.50 cm
SSidewall height
7.85 in19.95 cm
WDWheel diameter
16.00 in40.64 cm
CCircumference
99.62 in253.02 cm
Photorealistic illustration. Generic tread and wheel; dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Approximate inch notation≈ 31.71 × 11.22R16

Diameter × width, with wheel diameter in inches, derived from the nominal size code. Use the tire maker’s catalog to choose an available product size.

Add a second size to compare dimensions and speedometer change.

How we calculate it

285 = section width in millimeters; 70 = sidewall as a percentage of width; 16 = wheel diameter in inches.

Sidewall height: 285 × 70/100 = 199.5 mm
Overall diameter: (16 × 25.4) + (2 × 199.5) = 805.4 mm
Circumference: π × 805.4 ≈ 2,530.2 mm
Read the size-code guide

What to check before changing size

Use the vehicle and tire specifications to check these three points:

  • Vehicle placard and manual: match an approved size and the required load and speed ratings.
  • Wheel specifications: check the tire maker’s wheel-width range and the wheel offset.
  • Available space: check clearance at full steering lock and throughout suspension travel.
Method / data

Dimensions are calculated from the nominal size code. The reference catalog lists size codes; the tire maker’s specification sheet gives the exact model’s published measurements.

Calculation method and reference data

Nearby sizes to explore

Filter more catalog sizes

Sorted by nominal diameter difference. Compare the tire maker’s published dimensions for the sizes you shortlist.