TIREVS.

Compare tire sizes.See the difference.

Convert one tire size or compare two. See nominal dimensions and speedometer changes.

Nominal diameter change+1.43%Ground clearance change: +0.24 in+0.60 cm
Workshop photograph of a Sunwide Durevole A/T tire on a Silverado, with the 275/60R20 115T sidewall code visible on the left
Sunwide Durevole A/T · 275/60R20 115T

Installed 275/60R20 115T tire shown as a reference.

Primary unit
Find nearby sizes for A: 275/60R20

Metric, flotation and suffixes such as 115T are accepted. Dimensions are calculated from the size code.

1.43% larger diameter

Ground clearance change+0.24 in+0.60 cm

Side view

Front view

A275/60R20
Overall diameter
32.99 in83.80 cm
Section width
10.83 in27.50 cm
Sidewall height
6.50 in16.50 cm
Wheel diameter
20.00 in50.80 cm
Circumference
103.65 in263.27 cm
B285/60R20
Overall diameter
33.46 in85.00 cm
Section width
11.22 in28.50 cm
Sidewall height
6.73 in17.10 cm
Wheel diameter
20.00 in50.80 cm
Circumference
105.13 in267.04 cm

Both tires shown at the same scale. Nominal dimensions. Photorealistic illustration; tread and wheel design are generic.

Swipe the table to see every measurement and change.

MeasurementA · 275/60R20B · 285/60R20Change
Overall diameter32.99 in83.80 cm33.46 in85.00 cm+0.47 in+1.20 cm
Section width10.83 in27.50 cm11.22 in28.50 cm+0.39 in+1.00 cm
Sidewall height6.50 in16.50 cm6.73 in17.10 cm+0.24 in+0.60 cm
Circumference103.65 in263.27 cm105.13 in267.04 cm+1.48 in+3.77 cm
Wheel diameter20.00 in50.80 cm20.00 in50.80 cm0.00 in0.00 cm
Revolutions / mi611.3602.7-8.6

Speedometer check

Estimated actual speed60.9 mph

Assumes the speedometer was calibrated for the original tire. Real rolling circumference varies.

Compare these dimensions with the tire manufacturer’s published measurements and your vehicle’s tire and wheel specifications.
Workshop photograph of a Sunwide Durevole A/T tire on a Silverado, with the 275/60R20 115T sidewall code visible on the left
Sunwide Durevole A/T · 275/60R20 115T

Installed 275/60R20 115T tire shown as a reference.

Tread, sidewall and wheel examples

The size code gives the dimensions. These reference images show tread patterns, sidewall details and wheel designs.

From size code to dimensions

A tire code gives you enough information to calculate its nominal geometry. Actual manufacturer dimensions can differ.

Start with the sidewall

Enter the full size printed on each tire. Prefixes P and LT are accepted; load and speed ratings are separate.

Compare the measurements

Use the side and front views, dimension table and speedometer estimate to understand what changes.

Verify the fit

Check the vehicle placard, the tire maker’s wheel-width range and clearance as the steering and suspension move.

How tire sizes work

Featured tire size conversions

Go straight to dimensions in inches and centimeters, with a diagram and nearby sizes.

Browse all tire sizes

Selected size comparisons